Kelly Zimba Lukic
Adjunct Professor: Flute
John Abberger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque oboe
Waleed Abdulhamid
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Patricia Ahern
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque violin
William Aide
Professor Emeritus
Eddy Aitken
Performance Administrator
Michael Patrick Albano
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Ian Albright
Technical Director, MacMillan Theatre
Kathleen Allan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Choral Conducting
Hilary Apfelstadt
Professor Emeritus
Ethan Ardelli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Andrew Ascenzo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Keith Atkinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Mia Bach
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano, Voice Studies
Christopher Bagan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Collegium Musicum, Historical Keyboards (harpsichord, fortepiano, organ)
Peter Barnes
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Hillary Barron
Director, Office of the Dean
Lee R. Bartel
Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Music and Health
David Beach
Professor Emeritus
Rea Beaumont
Adjunct Professor: Piano (Solo & Chamber), Music Industry, Canadian Music
John Beckwith
Professor Emeritus
Helen Becqué
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Lieder
Marie Bérard
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments
Roger Bergs
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Calista Biermans Tunney
Student Services Coordinator (Admissions)
Sebastiano Bisciglia
Director, Information and Learning Technology
Roman Borys
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Alex Bowie
International Recruitment Officer
Russell Braun
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Eliot Britton
Assistant Professor: Composition, Music Technology & Digital Media
Rich Brown
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass, Small Ensemble
John Brownell
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Percussion
Walter Buczynski
Professor Emeritus
Thomas Burton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conductor, Tenor/Bass Chorus
Mark Campbell
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Music Technology & Digital Media
Harley Card
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Rob Carli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
William Carn
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Kate Carver
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ernesto Cervini
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Ka Nin Chan
Professor Emeritus: Composition
Megan Chang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Tanya Charles Iveniuk
Sessional Teacher Staff: Music Education, Violin
Stephen Chenette
Professor Emeritus
Emily Chiang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Elaine Choi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conductor, Soprano/Alto Chorus
Eric Chow
Concert Office Supervisor
Max Christie
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Caryl Clark
Professor: Musicology
Terry Clarke
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Jon Clemens
Project Manager, Climate and Culture Review
Amy Clements-Cortes
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Shannon Coates
Sessional Instructor, Voice Pedagogy
Greg Colley
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Michelle Colton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Percussion
James Conquer
Advancement Coordinator
Lyndsey Hoh Copeland
Assistant Professor, Ethnomusicology
Candace Cox
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Jonathan Crow
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments,Violin
Joe Cullen
Sessional Teaching Staff: Steel Pan Ensemble
Glenn Cumming
Special Advisor, Finance
Mark Daboll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Gregory Dahl
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Tara Davidson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Tim Dawson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Trevor Deck
Music & Film Collections Management Librarian
Neil Deland
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Dominic Desautels
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Lori-Anne Dolloff
Associate Professor: Music Education
Chris Donnelly
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Composition, Improvisation
Richard Dorsey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Thomas Dowling
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Clarinet
Andrew Downing
Sessional Instructor: Jazz Bass, Jazz Materials and Ear Training, Jazz Improvisation, Jazz Composition
Mark Duggan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments
Christine Duncan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice, Voice Improvisation
Kwasi Dunyo
Sessional Teaching Staff: African Drumming and Dance Ensemble
Darryl Edwards
Associate Professor: Voice Studies
Mark Eisenman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano, Composition
Enrico Elisi
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano
Robin Elliott
Professor: Musicology
Donald Englert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Michael Esch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Amanda Eyer Haberman
Performance Assistant
Robert Falck
Professor Emeritus
David Fallis
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
Lauren Falls
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Small Ensembles
Adrean Farrugia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Mark Fewer
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Mary-Katherine Finch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Cello
Tony Flynt
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Jane Isabelle Forner
Postdoctoral Fellow
Daniel Fortin
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass
Vanessa Fralick
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Nick Fraser
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Sal Fratia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Pratik Gandhi
Sessional Lecturer: Wind Symphony
Tania Gill
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Duc Goi
Property and Facilities Supervisor
Christopher Gongos
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Antía González Ben
Assistant Professor, Music Education
Audrey Good
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Elizabeth Gould
Professor Emerita: Music Education
Allison Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Andrea Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Tyler Greenleaf
Interim Director, Advancement
Jan Guise
Head Librarian
Sarah Gutsche-Miller
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Brittany Gwilliam
Executive Assistant to the Dean
John Haines
Professor: Musicology
Doreen Hall
Professor Emeritus
Eric Hall
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Wallace Halladay
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Russell Hartenberger
Professor Emeritus: Percussion, Ethnomusicology, Musicology
Nicholas Hartman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Christos Hatzis
Professor: Composition
Farzaneh Hemmasi
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Michael Herring
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass, Small Ensemble
Jamie Hillman
Associate Professor, Director of Choral Studies, Elmer Iseler Chair in Conducting
Ellie M. Hisama
Dean of the Faculty of Music; Professor of Music
Megan Hodge
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Susan Hoeppner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Paul Hoffert
Adjunct Professor (Music, iSchool, Law), digital media IP
Sandra Horst
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Gillian Howard
Instructor: Music Education, Oboe
Kevin Howey (currently on leave)
Assistant Dean, Operations
Aiyun Huang
Associate Professor, Percussion
Jeff Huh
Manager, Budget and Finance
Corene Hurt-Thaut
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Miles Jaques
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Kelly Jefferson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Sarah Jeffrey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Bina John
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Early Childhood, Psychology
John Johnson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone, Flute
Joseph Johnson
Assistant Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Beverley Johnston
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Gregory Johnston
Professor Emeritus: Musicology
Peter Johnston
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, History
Daniel Jordan
Postdoctoral Fellow
Patrick Jordan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Brian Katz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Guitar, Klezmer Ensemble , Eurythmics
Younggun Kim
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Etsuko Kimura
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
James Kippen
Professor Emeritus: Ethnomusicology
Midori Koga
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Kevin Komisaruk
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Harpsichord, Organ
John Kruspe
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Piano
Gary Kulesha
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Larysa Kuzmenko
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Composition, Piano
Andrew Kwan
Sessional Teaching Staff
Jay Lambie
Library Technician
Sherry Lee
Associate Professor: Musicology
Jim Lewis
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet, Materials, Ear Training, Seminar in Jazz Studies
Ellen Lockhart
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Jason Logue
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Judy Loman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Harp
Rosanne Lopers-Sweetman
Special Advisor on Facilities Operation, Services and Space Management
Tristan Loria
Postdoctoral Fellow
Ely Lyonblum
Strategic Research Development Officer
Lorna MacDonald
Professor: Voice Studies, Vocal Pedagogy, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
Rob MacDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Joseph Macerollo, O. C.
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Accordion
Gillian MacKay
Professor: Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
John MacLeod
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Jean MacPhail
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jon Maharaj
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass, Small Ensemble
Christina Mahler
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque cello
Sara Maida-Nicol
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Bryan Martin
Library Technician
James Mason
Technical Services Librarian
Uri Mayer
Professor: Conducting
Anita McAlister
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Ryan McClelland
Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor: Music Theory
Brian McDonagh
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano
Elizabeth McDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jeffrey McFadden
Associate Dean, Performance and Public Events, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar, Area Head: Guitar
Timothy J. McGee
Professor Emeritus
Don McLean
Professor: Musicology; Music Theory
Ken McLeod (1962-2022)
Professor: Musicology, Popular Music
Kathleen McMorrow
Librarian Emerita
Alison Melville
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Recorder and Traverso (Baroque flute)
Lynda Metelsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Robert Miller
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Catherine Moore
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Mary Morrison
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Joelle Morton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, viola da gamba and historical double basses
Mike Murley
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Saxophone
Gary Kiyoshi Nagata
Sessional Teaching Staff: Taiko Drumming
Jason Nedecky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Opera
Charlotte Nediger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Harpsichord
Timothy Neufeldt
Librarian: Musicology
Leslie Newman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Gregory Lee Newsome
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Digital Composition
Wendy Nielsen
Associate Professor: Voice Studies, Opera
Nasim Niknafs
Associate Dean, Research, Associate Professor: Music Education, Coordinator, Music Education
Phil Nimmons
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz
Andrew Novosky
Senior Piano Technician
Andrea Nussey Atherley
Student Services Administrator
David Occhipinti
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Gregory Oh
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chainsaw Ensemble (Experimental Contemporary Techno-rhythms)
Peter Olsen
Music Technologist
Daniel Oore
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Joseph Orlowski
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jeff Packman
Associate Dean, Graduate Education, Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Norbert Palej
Associate Professor: Composition
Jennifer Panasiuk
Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment Officer
James Parker
Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Mary Ann Parker
Professor Emerita: Musicology
Dawn Pascoe
Assistant Registrar, Student Services
Christine Passmore
Sessional Instructor: Horn
Annalee Patipatanakoon
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Dennis Patrick
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Composition, Electroacoustic Music
Nathalie Paulin
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Voice Studies
Paul Pedersen
Professor Emeritus
David Pell
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Alma Petchersky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Steven Philcox
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Voice Studies
Stephen Pierre
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Joshua Pilzer
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Zimfira Poloz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education
Terry Promane
Associate Professor: Jazz, Trombone, Composition
Gabriel Radford
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Doreen Rao
Professor Emeritus
Alexander (Sasha) Rapoport
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Erika Raum
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Jeffrey Reynolds
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Abigail Richardson-Schulte
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Laura Risk
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Ethnomusicology
Paul Rogers
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
James Rolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Shauna Rolston Shaw
Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Mike Romaniak
Sessional Lecturer: Music Technology & Digital Media
John Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Theresa Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Viola
Dylan Rykse
Reference Specialist
Mark Sallmen
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory
Alex Samaras
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Chase Sanborn
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet
Annette Sanger-Kippen
Lecturer: Ethnomusicology
Manuela Scarci
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Angela Schwarzkopf
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chamber Musician and Orchestral Harpist
Marek Semeniuk
Information Technology Support Analyst
Dayoung Seo
Instructor: Music Education
Charles Settle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Patricia Shand
Professor Emeritus
Rebecca Shaw
Music Library Archivist
Nora Shulman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Nancy Sicsic
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Karl Silveira
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Bekah Simms
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Mark Skazinetsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Natasha Smith
Marketing & Publicity Officer
Jill Solomon
Instructor: Music Education, Bassoon
Neil Spaulding
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
James Spragg
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Douglas Stewart
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Les Stockley
Technical Assistant
Peter Stoll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Carolyne Sumner
Assistant Professor
Kotoka Suzuki
Associate Professor: Composition, Music Technology
Laura Swankey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Gordon Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Lisa Tahara
Sessional Lecturer: Piano
Edward Tait
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Stephen Tam
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Daphne Tan
Assistant Professor: Music Theory
Ivars Taurins
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conducting, Collegium Musicum, Baroque Ensemble
Daniel Taylor
Associate Professor, Early Music, Opera, Voice Studies
Dominic Teresi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque Bassoon
Mark Tetreault
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Michael Thaut
Professor, Music and Health
Richard Thomson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Tanya Tkachenko
Sessional Teaching Staff: Piano
Julia Tom
Instructor
Kathryn Tremills
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Laura Tucker
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
John Tuttle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Joaquin Valdepeñas
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Steven Vande Moortele
Associate Professor: Music Theory
Frédérique Vézina
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Anton Vishio
Associate Professor
Jim Vivian
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass
Cameron Walter
Associate Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Camille Watts
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Julia Wedman
Instructor: Baroque Violin
Monica Whicher
Assistant Professor of Voice, Teaching Stream
Paul Widner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Todd Will
Graduate Programs Administrator
Karen Wiseman
Library Technician
Gordon Wolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Jeff Wolpert
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Lydia Wong
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano, Collaborative Piano
Barton Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Steven Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Michelyn Wright
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Patricia Wright
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Emmanuela Wroth
Postdoctoral Fellow
Samuel Yeung
Adjunct Professor
Timothy Ying
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
David Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Geoff Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Christopher
Bagan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Collegium Musicum, Historical Keyboards (harpsichord, fortepiano, organ)
Elizabeth
McDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Chase
Sanborn
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet
Jan
Guise
Head Librarian
Leslie
Newman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Sebastiano
Bisciglia
Director, Information and Learning Technology
Neil
Spaulding
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Terry
Promane
Associate Professor: Jazz, Trombone, Composition
Jane Isabelle
Forner
Postdoctoral Fellow
Sara
Maida-Nicol
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Gary Kiyoshi
Nagata
Sessional Teaching Staff: Taiko Drumming
Nathalie
Paulin
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Voice Studies
Vanessa
Fralick
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
John
Haines
Professor: Musicology
Uri
Mayer
Professor: Conducting
Anton
Vishio
Associate Professor
Ivars
Taurins
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conducting, Collegium Musicum, Baroque Ensemble
Michael
Esch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
David
Pell
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Gregory
Johnston
Professor Emeritus: Musicology
Russell
Braun
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Helen
Becqué
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Lieder
Calista
Biermans Tunney
Student Services Coordinator (Admissions)
Mary
Morrison
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Mark
Fewer
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Mary Ann
Parker
Professor Emerita: Musicology
Barton
Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Gregory
Oh
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chainsaw Ensemble (Experimental Contemporary Techno-rhythms)
Theresa
Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Viola
Samuel
Yeung
Adjunct Professor
Wendy
Nielsen
Associate Professor: Voice Studies, Opera
Antía
González Ben
Assistant Professor, Music Education
Walter
Buczynski
Professor Emeritus
Julia
Wedman
Instructor: Baroque Violin
Jill
Solomon
Instructor: Music Education, Bassoon
Rea
Beaumont
Adjunct Professor: Piano (Solo & Chamber), Music Industry, Canadian Music
Elaine
Choi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conductor, Soprano/Alto Chorus
Jehanbakhsh (John)
Jasavala
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Catherine
Moore
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Kathleen
Allan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Choral Conducting
Anita
McAlister
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Megan
Chang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Alison
Melville
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Recorder and Traverso (Baroque flute)
Lauren
Falls
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Small Ensembles
Trevor
Deck
Music & Film Collections Management Librarian
Waleed
Abdulhamid
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Jeff
Packman
Associate Dean, Graduate Education, Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Andrew
Kwan
Sessional Teaching Staff
Patrick
Jordan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Christos
Hatzis
Professor: Composition
Sherry
Lee
Associate Professor: Musicology
Nicholas
Hartman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
David
Beach
Professor Emeritus
Gregory
Dahl
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Hilary
Apfelstadt
Professor Emeritus
Edward
Tait
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Timothy
Neufeldt
Librarian: Musicology
Mark
Duggan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments
Kevin
Howey (currently on leave)
Assistant Dean, Operations
Nalayini
Balasubramaniam
Registrar
Joshua
Pilzer
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Tristan
Loria
Postdoctoral Fellow
Larysa
Kuzmenko
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Composition, Piano
Kathryn
Tremills
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Emily
Chiang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Harley
Card
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Lee R.
Bartel
Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Music and Health
Andrew
Downing
Sessional Instructor: Jazz Bass, Jazz Materials and Ear Training, Jazz Improvisation, Jazz Composition
Michelle
Colton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Percussion
Stephen
Tam
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Andrea
Nussey Atherley
Student Services Administrator
Caryl
Clark
Professor: Musicology
Natasha
Smith
Marketing & Publicity Officer
Tanya
Tkachenko
Sessional Teaching Staff: Piano
Christopher
Gongos
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Marie
Bérard
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments
Sandra
Horst
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
William
Carn
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Abigail
Richardson-Schulte
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Nora
Shulman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Mark
Daboll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Ernesto
Cervini
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Corene
Hurt-Thaut
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Karen
Wiseman
Library Technician
Brian
Katz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Guitar, Klezmer Ensemble , Eurythmics
Steven
Vande Moortele
Associate Professor: Music Theory
James
Rolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Rob
Carli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Nasim
Niknafs
Associate Dean, Research, Associate Professor: Music Education, Coordinator, Music Education
Emmanuela
Wroth
Postdoctoral Fellow
John
Beckwith
Professor Emeritus
Laura
Risk
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Ethnomusicology
Kotoka
Suzuki
Associate Professor: Composition, Music Technology
Pratik
Gandhi
Sessional Lecturer: Wind Symphony
Roger
Bergs
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Jim
Vivian
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass
Marek
Semeniuk
Information Technology Support Analyst
Eric
Chow
Concert Office Supervisor
Daniel
Oore
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Gillian
MacKay
Professor: Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Robin
Elliott
Professor: Musicology
Ethan
Ardelli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Mike
Murley
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Saxophone
Cameron
Walter
Associate Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Lynda
Metelsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Peter
Johnston
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, History
Joseph
Macerollo, O. C.
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Accordion
Sarah
Gutsche-Miller
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Jason
Nedecky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Opera
Gordon
Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Tim
Dawson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Megan
Hodge
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Joe
Cullen
Sessional Teaching Staff: Steel Pan Ensemble
David
Occhipinti
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
John
Kruspe
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Piano
Peter
Barnes
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Christine
Passmore
Sessional Instructor: Horn
Jennifer
Panasiuk
Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment Officer
Phil
Nimmons
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz
Mark
Sallmen
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory
Donald
Englert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Ken
McLeod (1962-2022)
Professor: Musicology, Popular Music
Audrey
Good
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Tania
Gill
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Beverley
Johnston
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Steven
Philcox
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Voice Studies
Daniel
Jordan
Postdoctoral Fellow
Kevin
Komisaruk
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Harpsichord, Organ
Lyndsey Hoh
Copeland
Assistant Professor, Ethnomusicology
William
Aide
Professor Emeritus
Angela
Schwarzkopf
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chamber Musician and Orchestral Harpist
Julia
Tom
Instructor
Michael
Herring
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass, Small Ensemble
Michael Patrick
Albano
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Andrew
Ascenzo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Shannon
Coates
Sessional Instructor, Voice Pedagogy
Mia
Bach
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano, Voice Studies
Monica
Whicher
Assistant Professor of Voice, Teaching Stream
Tyler
Greenleaf
Interim Director, Advancement
Brittany
Gwilliam
Executive Assistant to the Dean
Jamie
Hillman
Associate Professor, Director of Choral Studies, Elmer Iseler Chair in Conducting
Daniel
Taylor
Associate Professor, Early Music, Opera, Voice Studies
Tara
Davidson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Lorna
MacDonald
Professor: Voice Studies, Vocal Pedagogy, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
Alex
Bowie
International Recruitment Officer
Eliot
Britton
Assistant Professor: Composition, Music Technology & Digital Media
Peter
Stoll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Dawn
Pascoe
Assistant Registrar, Student Services
Frédérique
Vézina
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Nick
Fraser
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Gabriel
Radford
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Jeffrey
Reynolds
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Karl
Silveira
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Ellie M.
Hisama
Dean of the Faculty of Music; Professor of Music
Gillian
Howard
Instructor: Music Education, Oboe
Rob
MacDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Dennis
Patrick
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Composition, Electroacoustic Music
Norbert
Palej
Associate Professor: Composition
Mark
Eisenman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano, Composition
James
Kippen
Professor Emeritus: Ethnomusicology
James
Parker
Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Gary
Kulesha
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Annalee
Patipatanakoon
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Timothy J.
McGee
Professor Emeritus
Bekah
Simms
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Don
McLean
Professor: Musicology; Music Theory
Michael
Thaut
Professor, Music and Health
Laura
Swankey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Miles
Jaques
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Shauna
Rolston Shaw
Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Keith
Atkinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Darryl
Edwards
Associate Professor: Voice Studies
Mark
Campbell
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Music Technology & Digital Media
Ryan
McClelland
Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor: Music Theory
Jean
MacPhail
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Gregory Lee
Newsome
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Digital Composition
Younggun
Kim
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Farzaneh
Hemmasi
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Lydia
Wong
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano, Collaborative Piano
Midori
Koga
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Jon
Maharaj
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass, Small Ensemble
Jeffrey
McFadden
Associate Dean, Performance and Public Events, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar, Area Head: Guitar
Kate
Carver
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Paul
Rogers
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Andrew
Novosky
Senior Piano Technician
Dominic
Desautels
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Ellen
Lockhart
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Greg
Colley
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Lisa
Tahara
Sessional Lecturer: Piano
Eddy
Aitken
Performance Administrator
Jay
Lambie
Library Technician
Nancy
Sicsic
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Michelyn
Wright
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Alma
Petchersky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Ely
Lyonblum
Strategic Research Development Officer
Joaquin
Valdepeñas
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Aiyun
Huang
Associate Professor, Percussion
Rebecca
Shaw
Music Library Archivist
Bina
John
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Early Childhood, Psychology
Russell
Hartenberger
Professor Emeritus: Percussion, Ethnomusicology, Musicology
John
Brownell
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Percussion
Patricia
Wright
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Todd
Will
Graduate Programs Administrator
Dayoung
Seo
Instructor: Music Education
Daphne
Tan
Assistant Professor: Music Theory
Kelly
Zimba Lukic
Adjunct Professor: Flute
Susan
Hoeppner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Patricia
Parr
Tanya
Charles Iveniuk
Sessional Teacher Staff: Music Education, Violin
Amy
Clements-Cortes
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Erika
Raum
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Joelle
Morton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, viola da gamba and historical double basses
Charlotte
Nediger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Harpsichord
Andrea
Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Brian
McDonagh
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano
Wallace
Halladay
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Chris
Donnelly
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Composition, Improvisation
Rosanne
Lopers-Sweetman
Special Advisor on Facilities Operation, Services and Space Management
Steven
Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Jeff
Wolpert
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Jim
Lewis
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet, Materials, Ear Training, Seminar in Jazz Studies
Enrico
Elisi
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano