Monica  Whicher

Assistant Professor of Voice, Teaching Stream
Chair of Voice Studies

B.Mus. (Toronto), Dip.Op.Perf. (Toronto)


Monica Whicher

Biographical Note

Monica Whicher is Assistant Professor of Voice, Teaching Steam and Chair of Voice Studies at the University of Toronto. In addition to Chair duties and Studio Instruction, she teaches all undergraduate courses in English Song. In 2019, she received the Faculty of Music Teaching Award for Part-time Faculty.

As a teacher of singing and as a life-long musician, I strive to instil in students the certainty that our work is relevant, formative, meaningful and worth every second of the rigour it demands. My goal: to encourage each student’s focus, curiosity, individuality, accountability, and self-awareness in (and out of) the studio and classroom.

A graduate of the University of Toronto, where she studied with renowned Canadian soprano Lois Marshall, Whicher was a member of the Canadian Opera Company Ensemble Studio and studied at the Banff School of Fine Arts, the Britten-Pears School of Music, and Ravinia’s Steans Music Institute. She received the George London Award and was a grateful recipient of Canadian Aldeburgh Foundation Grants, Sullivan Foundation Grants, and a Canada Council Career Development Grant.

 Monica Whicher has performed with orchestras, opera companies, and at chamber festivals across Canada, the United States, Mexico, Europe and Asia. Along with all of the major oratorio roles, operatic roles have included Massenet’s Thaïs; Mozart’s Countess, Pamina, Erste Dame and Zerlina; Weill’s Anna Maurant (Street Scene); Purcell’s Dido; Udo Zimmermann’s Sophie Scholl (Die weisse Rose); and Britten’s Governess and Female Chorus. Whicher has worked with conductors including, Steuart Bedford, Harry Bicket, Franz Paul Decker, Margaret Hillis, Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Hervé Niquet, Peter Oundjian, Trevor Pinnock, Helmuth Rilling, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Timothy Vernon, Alexander Weimann, Duain Wolfe, and Pinchas Zuckerman. 

“In the role of Anna Maurant, soprano Monica Whicher sang with strong, unclouded purpose, her voice a sheet of sadness and despair…vividly capturing the aria’s striking, modernized Puccinian colours. Pure, uncomplicated and direct, Whicher gave brave voice to her Anna.” Ian Ritchie, Opera Going Toronto

Monica Whicher received a Juno Award nomination for Singing Somers Theatre (Centrediscs) and has been nominated twice for the Dora Award for Outstanding Female Performance. She is featured on the 2017 Juno-nominated Breathe: Music for Voices and Early Instruments by James Rolfe (Centrediscs), singing Dido in Aeneas and Dido - a role she premiered - and was critically acclaimed for her portrayals of Mérope in Lully’s Persée (EuroArts DVD) and Telaïre in Rameau’s Castor et Pollux (both Naxos), 

“Monica Whicher is certainly the most beautiful ‘Télaïre’ to be found on disc… Whicher’s voice has a gorgeous timbre, an expansive range, and a facility to embellish one can only admire. The sublime “Tristes apprêts” provides just one of the big moments on this recording. This interpretive style – and indeed it is a style – demonstrates the evolution, over the last twenty years, of vocal technique required for classic French opera.”  L’Avant-Scène Opéra no. 221

Other recordings include Lullabies and Carols for Christmas, with renowned harpist Judy Loman (Naxos), Christos Hatzis’ Erotikos Logos (Marquis), The Art Songs of Mykola Lysenko, The Art Songs of Yakov Stepovyi, The Galicians l and ll, (Ukrainian Art Song Project.), and the Juno-Award winning CDs Mozart’s Magic Fantasy, Beethoven Lives Upstairs and Daydreams and Lullabies (Classical Kids). In July of 2020, Iranian composer Sheida Gharachedaghi’s opera, The Fairies, was released by the Persian-Dutch Network with funding by the Iranian Women’s Studies Foundation. This opera was premiered and recorded over 30 years ago with then-Faculty of Music student Monica Whicher singing the nameless soprano lead. (“Warm-timbred and vocally attractive, Monica Whicher is especially memorable.” Opera News, October 2020).

As a recitalist, Monica Whicher enjoys rewarding and diverse encounters with old-and-new Song repertoire and treasures her formative, 25-year collaboration with the Aldeburgh Connection. She has premiered new works by Canadian composers John Beckwith (Stacey; A Man and His Flute), Omar Daniel (My Angel), John Greer (Studies and Rambles of Wasagewanoqua; Liebesleid-Lieder), Gary Kulesha (Blue Heron Near the Old Mill Bridge) and James Rolfe (Aeneas and Dido; Orpheus and Eurydice), among others. 20th and 21st Century Chamber and orchestral performances, many recorded for CBC radio, include works by Kelly-Marie Murphy, Claude Vivier, Anthony Davis, Lothar Klein, Mario Davidovsky, Steve Reich, Alexina Louie, Osvaldo Goljov, Gavin Bryars, Jeffrey Ryan, Henryk Górecki, Christos Hatzis, Richard Strauss, Valentyn Silvestrov, Sophia Gubaidulina and Larysa Kuzmenko.

A frequent adjudicator and guest clinician, Monica Whicher’s students have gone on to sing and teach in North America and Europe at institutions including the Canadian Opera Company, Calgary Opera, Vancouver Opera, Bard College, Cornell University, L’Atelier Lyrique de Montréal and the Metropolitan Opera.

John Abberger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque oboe
Patricia Ahern
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque violin
William Aide
Professor Emeritus
Eddy Aitken
Performance Administrator
Michael Patrick Albano
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Ian Albright
Technical Director
Hilary Apfelstadt
Professor Emeritus
Ethan Ardelli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Andrew Ascenzo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Keith Atkinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Mia Bach
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano, Voice Studies
Christopher Bagan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Collegium Musicum, Historical Keyboards (harpsichord, fortepiano, organ)
Peter Barnes
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Lee R. Bartel
Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Music and Health
David Beach
Professor Emeritus
Rea Beaumont
Adjunct Professor: Piano (Solo & Chamber), Music Industry, Canadian Music
John Beckwith
Professor Emeritus
Helen Becqué
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Lieder
Marie Bérard
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments
Roger Bergs
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Calista Biermans Tunney
Student Services Coordinator (Admissions)
Sebastiano Bisciglia
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory and Instructional Technology
Roman Borys
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
David Braid
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Russell Braun
Lecturer: Opera
Jennifer Bremner
Interim Director, Advancement
Eliot Britton
Assistant Professor: Composition, Music Technology & Digital Media
John Brownell
Lecturer: Music Education, Percussion
Walter Buczynski
Professor Emeritus
Mark Campbell
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Music Technology & Digital Media
Mary-Beth Campbell
Manager, Dean's Office
Harley Card
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Rob Carli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
William Carn
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Kate Carver
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ernesto Cervini
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Ka Nin Chan
Professor Emeritus: Composition
Megan Chang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Tanya Charles Iveniuk
Sessional Teacher Staff: Music Education, Violin
Stephen Chenette
Professor Emeritus
Emily Chiang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Max Christie
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Caryl Clark
Professor: Musicology
Terry Clarke
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Amy Clements-Cortes
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Shannon Coates
Sessional Instructor, Voice Pedagogy
Greg Colley
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Michelle Colton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Percussion
Lyndsey Copeland
Assistant Professor, Ethnomusicology
Candace Cox
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Jonathan Crow
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments,Violin
Mark Daboll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Gregory Dahl
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Tara Davidson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Tim Dawson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Neil Deland
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Dominic Desautels
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Lori-Anne Dolloff
Associate Professor: Music Education
Chris Donnelly
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Composition, Improvisation
Richard Dorsey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Thomas Dowling
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Clarinet
Andrew Downing
Sessional Instructor: Jazz Bass, Jazz Materials and Ear Training, Jazz Improvisation, Jazz Composition
Mark Duggan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments
Christine Duncan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice, Voice Improvisation
Kwasi Dunyo
Sessional Teaching Staff: African Drumming and Dance
Darryl Edwards
Associate Professor: Voice Studies
Mark Eisenman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano, Composition
Enrico Elisi
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano
Robin Elliott
Professor: Musicology
Donald Englert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Amanda Eyer Haberman
Performance Assistant
Robert Falck
Professor Emeritus
Mark Fewer
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Mary-Katherine Finch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Cello
Tony Flynt
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Gordon Foote
Professor: Jazz
Daniel Fortin
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass
Vanessa Fralick
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Nick Fraser
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Sal Fratia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Christopher Gongos
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Antía González Ben
Assistant Professor, Music Education
Audrey Good
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Elizabeth Gould (RETIRED)
Associate Professor: Music Education
Allison Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Andrea Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Tyler Greenleaf
Associate Director, Advancement
Mary Ann Griffin (retired)
Concert Office Manager
Jan Guise
Head Librarian
Sarah Gutsche-Miller
Assistant Professor: Musicology
John Haines
Professor: Musicology
Doreen Hall
Professor Emeritus
Eric Hall
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Wallace Halladay
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Russell Hartenberger
Professor Emeritus: Percussion, Ethnomusicology, Musicology
Nicholas Hartman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Christos Hatzis
Professor: Composition
Farzaneh Hemmasi
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Megan Hodge
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Susan Hoeppner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Paul Hoffert
Adjunct Professor (Music, iSchool, Law), digital media IP
Sandra Horst
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Gillian Howard
Instructor: Music Education, Oboe
Kevin Howey
Assistant Dean, Operations
Aiyun Huang
Associate Professor, Percussion
Jeff Huh
Manager, Budget and Finance
Corene Hurt-Thaut
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala
Lecturer: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Kelly Jefferson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Sarah Jeffrey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Bina John
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Early Childhood, Psychology
John Johnson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone, Flute
Joseph Johnson
Assistant Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Beverley Johnston
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Gregory Johnston (RETIRED)
Professor: Musicology
Patrick Jordan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Tara Kannangara
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Brian Katz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Guitar, Klezmer Ensemble , Eurythmics
Younggun Kim
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Etsuko Kimura
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
James Kippen
Professor Emeritus: Ethnomusicology
Midori Koga
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Kevin Komisaruk
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Harpsichord, Organ
David Krupka
Library Technician
John Kruspe
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Piano
Gary Kulesha
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Larysa Kuzmenko
Lecturer: Music Theory, Keyboard, Composition, Piano
Andrew Kwan
Sessional Teaching Staff
Jay Lambie
Library Technician
Meiyen Lee
International Recruitment Officer
Sherry Lee
Associate Professor: Musicology
Joe Lesniak (RETIRED)
Administrative & Support Staff, Building Manager
Jim Lewis
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet, Materials, Ear Training, Seminar in Jazz Studies
Ellen Lockhart
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Jason Logue
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Judy Loman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Harp
Ely Lyonblum
Research Grants Officer
Lorna MacDonald
Professor: Voice Studies, Vocal Pedagogy, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
Rob MacDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Joseph Macerollo, O. C.
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Accordion
Gillian MacKay
Professor: Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
John MacLeod
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Jean MacPhail
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Christina Mahler
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque cello
Sara Maida-Nicol
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Bryan Martin
Library Technician
James Mason
Technical Services Librarian
Uri Mayer
Professor: Conducting
Anita McAlister
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Ryan McClelland
Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor: Music Theory
Brian McDonagh
Lecturer: Keyboard, Piano
Elizabeth McDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jeffrey McFadden
Associate Dean, Performance and Public Events, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar, Area Head - Guitar
Timothy J. McGee
Professor Emeritus
Don McLean
Dean, Professor: Musicology; Music Theory
Ken McLeod
Associate Professor: Musicology, Popular Music
Kathleen McMorrow
Librarian Emerita
Alison Melville
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Recorder and Traverso (Baroque flute)
Lynda Metelsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Robert Miller
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Catherine Moore
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Mary Morrison
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Joelle Morton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, viola da gamba and historical double basses
Mike Murley
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Saxophone
Gary Kiyoshi Nagata
Sessional Teaching Staff: Taiko Drumming
Jason Nedecky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Opera
Charlotte Nediger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Harpsichord
Timothy Neufeldt
Librarian: Musicology
Leslie Newman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Gregory Lee Newsome
Lecturer, Digital Composition
Wendy Nielsen
Associate Professor: Voice Studies, Opera
Nasim Niknafs
Associate Professor: Music Education
Phil Nimmons
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz
Andrew Novosky
Senior Piano Technician
David Occhipinti
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Gregory Oh
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chainsaw Ensemble (Experimental Contemporary Techno-rhythms)
Peter Olsen
Music Technologist
Daniel Oore
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Marietta Orlov (1932-2020)
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Joseph Orlowski
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jeff Packman
Associate Dean, Graduate Education, Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Norbert Palej
Associate Professor: Composition
Jennifer Panasiuk
Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment Officer
James Parker
Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Mary Ann Parker
Professor Emerita: Musicology
Dawn Pascoe
Assistant Registrar, Student Services
Christine Passmore
Sessional Instructor: Horn
Annalee Patipatanakoon
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Dennis Patrick
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Composition, Electroacoustic Music
Nathalie Paulin
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Voice Studies
Paul Pedersen
Professor Emeritus
David Pell
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Alma Petchersky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Steven Philcox
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Voice Studies
Stephen Pierre
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Joshua Pilzer
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Zimfira Poloz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education
Terry Promane
Associate Professor: Jazz, Trombone, Composition
Gabriel Radford
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Doreen Rao
Professor Emeritus
Alexander (Sasha) Rapoport
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Erika Raum
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Jeffrey Reynolds
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Abigail Richardson-Schulte
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Laura Risk
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Ethnomusicology
Eric N. Robertson
Lecturer: Composition; Film Composition; Music Technology
Paul Rogers
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
James Rolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Shauna Rolston Shaw
Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Mike Romaniak
Sessional Lecturer: Music Technology & Digital Media
John Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Theresa Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Viola
Mark Sallmen
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory
Alex Samaras
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Chase Sanborn
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet
Annette Sanger (retired)
Lecturer: Ethnomusicology
Manuela Scarci
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ezra Schabas
Professor Emeritus
Angela Schwarzkopf
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chamber Musician and Orchestral Harpist
Marek Semeniuk
Information Technology Support Analyst
Dayoung Seo
Instructor: Music Education
Charles Settle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Patricia Shand
Professor Emeritus
Nora Shulman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Nancy Sicsic
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Karl Silveira
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Mark Skazinetsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Natasha Smith
Marketing & Publicity Officer
Jill Solomon
Instructor: Music Education, Bassoon
Neil Spaulding
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
James Spragg
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Douglas Stewart
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Les Stockley
Technical Assistant
Peter Stoll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Kotoka Suzuki
Associate Professor: Composition, Music Technology
Laura Swankey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Gordon Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Iliana Sztainbok
Graduate Programs Administrator, Graduate Department
Lisa Tahara
Sessional Lecturer: Piano
Edward Tait
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Stephen Tam
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Daphne Tan
Assistant Professor: Music Theory
Ivars Taurins
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conducting, Collegium Musicum, Baroque Ensemble
Daniel Taylor
Associate Professor: Early Music, Opera, Voice Studies
Dominic Teresi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque Bassoon
Mark Tetreault
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Michael Thaut
Professor, Music and Health
Richard Thomson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Tanya Tkachenko
Sessional Teaching Staff: Piano
Julia Tom
Instructor
Kathryn Tremills
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Laura Tucker
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
John Tuttle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Joaquin Valdepeñas
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Steven Vande Moortele
Associate Professor: Music Theory
Frédérique Vézina
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jim Vivian
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass
Cameron Walter
Associate Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Camille Watts
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Julia Wedman
Instructor: Baroque Violin
Monica Whicher
Assistant Professor of Voice, Teaching Stream
Paul Widner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Karen Wiseman
Library Technician
Gordon Wolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Jeff Wolpert
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Lydia Wong
Lecturer: Keyboard, Piano, Collaborative Piano
Barton Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Steven Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Michelyn Wright
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Patricia Wright
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Samuel Yeung
Adjunct Professor
Timothy Ying
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
David Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Geoff Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar