Manager, Budget and Finance

B.A.Sc (Toronto)


416-978-0414

Jeff Huh

Kelly Zimba Lukic
Adjunct Professor: Flute
John Abberger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque oboe
Waleed Abdulhamid
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Patricia Ahern
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque violin
William Aide
Professor Emeritus
Eddy Aitken
Performance Administrator
Michael Patrick Albano
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Ian Albright
Technical Director, MacMillan Theatre
Kathleen Allan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Choral Conducting
Hilary Apfelstadt
Professor Emeritus
Ethan Ardelli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Andrew Ascenzo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Keith Atkinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Mia Bach
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano, Voice Studies
Christopher Bagan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Collegium Musicum, Historical Keyboards (harpsichord, fortepiano, organ)
Peter Barnes
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Hillary Barron
Director, Office of the Dean
Lee R. Bartel
Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Music and Health
David Beach
Professor Emeritus
Rea Beaumont
Adjunct Professor: Piano (Solo & Chamber), Music Industry, Canadian Music
John Beckwith
Professor Emeritus
Helen Becqué
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Lieder
Marie Bérard
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments
Roger Bergs
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Calista Biermans Tunney
Student Services Coordinator (Admissions)
Sebastiano Bisciglia
Director, Information and Learning Technology
Roman Borys
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Alex Bowie
International Recruitment Officer
Russell Braun
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Eliot Britton
Assistant Professor: Composition, Music Technology & Digital Media
Rich Brown
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass, Small Ensemble
John Brownell
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Percussion
Walter Buczynski
Professor Emeritus
Thomas Burton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conductor, Tenor/Bass Chorus
Mark Campbell
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Music Technology & Digital Media
Harley Card
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Rob Carli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
William Carn
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Kate Carver
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ernesto Cervini
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Ka Nin Chan
Professor Emeritus: Composition
Megan Chang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Tanya Charles Iveniuk
Sessional Teacher Staff: Music Education, Violin
Stephen Chenette
Professor Emeritus
Emily Chiang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Elaine Choi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conductor, Soprano/Alto Chorus
Eric Chow
Concert Office Supervisor
Max Christie
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Caryl Clark
Professor: Musicology
Terry Clarke
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Jon Clemens
Project Manager, Climate and Culture Review
Amy Clements-Cortes
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Shannon Coates
Sessional Instructor, Voice Pedagogy
Greg Colley
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Michelle Colton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Percussion
James Conquer
Advancement Coordinator
Lyndsey Hoh Copeland
Assistant Professor, Ethnomusicology
Candace Cox
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Jonathan Crow
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments,Violin
Joe Cullen
Sessional Teaching Staff: Steel Pan Ensemble
Glenn Cumming
Special Advisor, Finance
Mark Daboll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Gregory Dahl
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Tara Davidson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Tim Dawson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Trevor Deck
Music & Film Collections Management Librarian
Neil Deland
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Dominic Desautels
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Lori-Anne Dolloff
Associate Professor: Music Education
Chris Donnelly
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Composition, Improvisation
Richard Dorsey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Thomas Dowling
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Clarinet
Andrew Downing
Sessional Instructor: Jazz Bass, Jazz Materials and Ear Training, Jazz Improvisation, Jazz Composition
Mark Duggan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments
Christine Duncan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice, Voice Improvisation
Kwasi Dunyo
Sessional Teaching Staff: African Drumming and Dance Ensemble
Darryl Edwards
Associate Professor: Voice Studies
Mark Eisenman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano, Composition
Enrico Elisi
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano
Robin Elliott
Professor: Musicology
Donald Englert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Michael Esch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Amanda Eyer Haberman
Performance Assistant
Robert Falck
Professor Emeritus
David Fallis
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
Lauren Falls
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Small Ensembles
Adrean Farrugia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Mark Fewer
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Mary-Katherine Finch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Cello
Tony Flynt
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Jane Isabelle Forner
Postdoctoral Fellow
Daniel Fortin
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass
Vanessa Fralick
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Nick Fraser
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Sal Fratia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Pratik Gandhi
Sessional Lecturer: Wind Symphony
Tania Gill
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Duc Goi
Property and Facilities Supervisor
Christopher Gongos
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Antía González Ben
Assistant Professor, Music Education
Audrey Good
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Elizabeth Gould
Professor Emerita: Music Education
Allison Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Andrea Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Tyler Greenleaf
Interim Director, Advancement
Jan Guise
Head Librarian
Sarah Gutsche-Miller
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Brittany Gwilliam
Executive Assistant to the Dean
John Haines
Professor: Musicology
Doreen Hall
Professor Emeritus
Eric Hall
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Wallace Halladay
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Russell Hartenberger
Professor Emeritus: Percussion, Ethnomusicology, Musicology
Nicholas Hartman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Christos Hatzis
Professor: Composition
Farzaneh Hemmasi
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Michael Herring
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass, Small Ensemble
Jamie Hillman
Associate Professor, Director of Choral Studies, Elmer Iseler Chair in Conducting
Ellie M. Hisama
Dean of the Faculty of Music; Professor of Music
Megan Hodge
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Susan Hoeppner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Paul Hoffert
Adjunct Professor (Music, iSchool, Law), digital media IP
Sandra Horst
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Gillian Howard
Instructor: Music Education, Oboe
Kevin Howey (currently on leave)
Assistant Dean, Operations
Aiyun Huang
Associate Professor, Percussion
Jeff Huh
Manager, Budget and Finance
Corene Hurt-Thaut
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Miles Jaques
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Kelly Jefferson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Sarah Jeffrey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Bina John
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Early Childhood, Psychology
John Johnson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone, Flute
Joseph Johnson
Assistant Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Beverley Johnston
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Gregory Johnston
Professor Emeritus: Musicology
Peter Johnston
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, History
Daniel Jordan
Postdoctoral Fellow
Patrick Jordan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Brian Katz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Guitar, Klezmer Ensemble , Eurythmics
Younggun Kim
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Etsuko Kimura
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
James Kippen
Professor Emeritus: Ethnomusicology
Midori Koga
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Kevin Komisaruk
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Harpsichord, Organ
John Kruspe
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Piano
Gary Kulesha
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Larysa Kuzmenko
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Composition, Piano
Andrew Kwan
Sessional Teaching Staff
Jay Lambie
Library Technician
Sherry Lee
Associate Professor: Musicology
Jim Lewis
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet, Materials, Ear Training, Seminar in Jazz Studies
Ellen Lockhart
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Jason Logue
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Judy Loman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Harp
Rosanne Lopers-Sweetman
Special Advisor on Facilities Operation, Services and Space Management
Tristan Loria
Postdoctoral Fellow
Ely Lyonblum
Strategic Research Development Officer
Lorna MacDonald
Professor: Voice Studies, Vocal Pedagogy, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
Rob MacDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Joseph Macerollo, O. C.
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Accordion
Gillian MacKay
Professor: Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
John MacLeod
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Jean MacPhail
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jon Maharaj
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass, Small Ensemble
Christina Mahler
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque cello
Sara Maida-Nicol
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Bryan Martin
Library Technician
James Mason
Technical Services Librarian
Uri Mayer
Professor: Conducting
Anita McAlister
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Ryan McClelland
Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor: Music Theory
Brian McDonagh
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano
Elizabeth McDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jeffrey McFadden
Associate Dean, Performance and Public Events, Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar, Area Head: Guitar
Timothy J. McGee
Professor Emeritus
Don McLean
Professor: Musicology; Music Theory
Ken McLeod (1962-2022)
Professor: Musicology, Popular Music
Kathleen McMorrow
Librarian Emerita
Alison Melville
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Recorder and Traverso (Baroque flute)
Lynda Metelsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Robert Miller
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Catherine Moore
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Mary Morrison
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Joelle Morton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, viola da gamba and historical double basses
Mike Murley
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Saxophone
Gary Kiyoshi Nagata
Sessional Teaching Staff: Taiko Drumming
Jason Nedecky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Opera
Charlotte Nediger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Harpsichord
Timothy Neufeldt
Librarian: Musicology
Leslie Newman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Gregory Lee Newsome
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Digital Composition
Wendy Nielsen
Associate Professor: Voice Studies, Opera
Nasim Niknafs
Associate Dean, Research, Associate Professor: Music Education, Coordinator, Music Education
Phil Nimmons
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz
Andrew Novosky
Senior Piano Technician
Andrea Nussey Atherley
Student Services Administrator
David Occhipinti
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Gregory Oh
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chainsaw Ensemble (Experimental Contemporary Techno-rhythms)
Peter Olsen
Music Technologist
Daniel Oore
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Joseph Orlowski
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jeff Packman
Associate Dean, Graduate Education, Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Norbert Palej
Associate Professor: Composition
Jennifer Panasiuk
Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment Officer
James Parker
Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Mary Ann Parker
Professor Emerita: Musicology
Dawn Pascoe
Assistant Registrar, Student Services
Christine Passmore
Sessional Instructor: Horn
Annalee Patipatanakoon
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Dennis Patrick
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Composition, Electroacoustic Music
Nathalie Paulin
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Voice Studies
Paul Pedersen
Professor Emeritus
David Pell
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Alma Petchersky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Steven Philcox
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Voice Studies
Stephen Pierre
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Joshua Pilzer
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Zimfira Poloz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education
Terry Promane
Associate Professor: Jazz, Trombone, Composition
Gabriel Radford
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Doreen Rao
Professor Emeritus
Alexander (Sasha) Rapoport
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Erika Raum
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Jeffrey Reynolds
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Abigail Richardson-Schulte
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Laura Risk
Assistant Professor: Musicology, Ethnomusicology
Paul Rogers
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
James Rolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Shauna Rolston Shaw
Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Mike Romaniak
Sessional Lecturer: Music Technology & Digital Media
John Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Theresa Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Viola
Dylan Rykse
Reference Specialist
Mark Sallmen
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory
Alex Samaras
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Chase Sanborn
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet
Annette Sanger-Kippen
Lecturer: Ethnomusicology
Manuela Scarci
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Angela Schwarzkopf
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chamber Musician and Orchestral Harpist
Marek Semeniuk
Information Technology Support Analyst
Dayoung Seo
Instructor: Music Education
Charles Settle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Patricia Shand
Professor Emeritus
Rebecca Shaw
Music Library Archivist
Nora Shulman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Nancy Sicsic
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Karl Silveira
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Bekah Simms
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Mark Skazinetsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Natasha Smith
Marketing & Publicity Officer
Jill Solomon
Instructor: Music Education, Bassoon
Neil Spaulding
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
James Spragg
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Douglas Stewart
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Les Stockley
Technical Assistant
Peter Stoll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Carolyne Sumner
Assistant Professor
Kotoka Suzuki
Associate Professor: Composition, Music Technology
Laura Swankey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Gordon Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Lisa Tahara
Sessional Lecturer: Piano
Edward Tait
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Stephen Tam
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Daphne Tan
Assistant Professor: Music Theory
Ivars Taurins
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conducting, Collegium Musicum, Baroque Ensemble
Daniel Taylor
Associate Professor, Early Music, Opera, Voice Studies
Dominic Teresi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque Bassoon
Mark Tetreault
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Michael Thaut
Professor, Music and Health
Richard Thomson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Tanya Tkachenko
Sessional Teaching Staff: Piano
Julia Tom
Instructor
Kathryn Tremills
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Laura Tucker
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
John Tuttle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Joaquin Valdepeñas
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Steven Vande Moortele
Associate Professor: Music Theory
Frédérique Vézina
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Anton Vishio
Associate Professor
Jim Vivian
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass
Cameron Walter
Associate Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Camille Watts
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Julia Wedman
Instructor: Baroque Violin
Monica Whicher
Assistant Professor of Voice, Teaching Stream
Paul Widner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Todd Will
Graduate Programs Administrator
Karen Wiseman
Library Technician
Gordon Wolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Jeff Wolpert
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Lydia Wong
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano, Collaborative Piano
Barton Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Steven Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Michelyn Wright
Sessional Lecturer: Music Education
Patricia Wright
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Emmanuela Wroth
Postdoctoral Fellow
Samuel Yeung
Adjunct Professor
Timothy Ying
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
David Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Geoff Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar