Gregory Dahl

Gregory Dahl

Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies

Bachelor of Music and Bachelor of Education from the University of Manitoba and a Diploma in Opera from the University of Toronto/Faculty of Music


Biographical Note

Gregory Dahl is one of Canada’s busiest baritones, in demand for both concert and operatic appearances in Canada, UK and the United States. His debut as Tomsky in The Queen of Spades for English National Opera was notable for “a splendidly oily and corrupt Count Tomsky” while the press hailed his “appealingly lyrical baritone [that] emphasized Golaud’s inner turmoil over his villainy” in Opera Theatre of St. Louis’s Pelléas et Mélisande. 

In the summer of 2019, Dahl made his debut in the title role of Der Fliegende Holländer in a new production for Opéra de Québec, destined for the Met’s New York stage in coming seasons.  A great favourite in Québec, he will be heard as Germont Pere for Opéra de Québec in the fall followed by Messiah for Orchestre classique de Montréal and the Rhode Island Philharmonic. During the 2018/19 season Greg appeared as Hermogines in the world premiere of Rufus Wainwright’s opera Hadrian with the Canadian Opera Company, joined l’Opéra de Montréal for Donner in Das Rheingold, sang Messiah with the Winnipeg Symphony, and reprised the title role in Rigoletto for Calgary Opera. His 2017/18 season included Scarpia in Tosca for l’Opéra de Montréal and Calgary Opera, Rigoletto for l’Opéra de Québec, Sharpless in Madama Butterfly for the Manitoba Opera and Swallow in Peter Grimes in concert with the Vancouver Symphony. On the concert stage, he sang Messiah for the Vancouver Bach Choir and returned to Halifax for Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 with Symphony Nova Scotia. His 2016/17 season included the title role in Gianni Schicchi for l’Opéra de Québec, Ford in Falstaff for Manitoba Opera, Picariello In Filumena for Calgary Opera, Iago in Otello for Vancouver Opera and Scarpia in Tosca for l’Orchestre de Trois-Rivières. The Manitoban’s concert schedule included Messiah for Symphony Nova Scotia, Elijah in Winnipeg and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 with Shelley and the National Arts Centre Orchestra. 

Notable recent additions to his active repertoire are the title role in Macbeth (Kentucky Opera), George in Of Mice and Men (Manitoba Opera) and High Priest in Samson et Dalila (Opéra de Montréal). Highlights of past seasons include Sharpless in Madama Butterfly for the Canadian Opera Company, Escamillo in Carmen for l’Orchestre symphonique de Montréal and the Virée Classique Festival with Nagano, Ford in Falstaff and Amonasro in Aida for l’Opéra de Montréal, Sebastian in Ades’ The Tempest for l’Opéra de Québec and an engagement at the Metropolitan Opera covering the role of Mandryka in Arabella. Also in his repertoire are the roles of Jokanaan in Salome, di Luna in Il trovatore, Alfio in Cavalleria Rusticana, Tonio in Pagliacci, and Enrico in Lucia di Lammermoor. 

Additional credits include Yermalov in the Canadian Opera Company’s War and Peace, Musiklehrer in Ariadne auf Naxos for Calgary Opera, and Zurga in Les pecheurs de perles for Edmonton Opera. He has also appeared as Capt. Corcoran in H.M.S. Pinafore, Germont in La traviata, Hubbard in Regina, Nick Shadow in The Rake’s Progress and the title roles in Don Giovanni, and Il barbiere di Siviglia. 

Mr. Dahl first came to national attention as Francis Chancy in the World Premiere of James Rolfe’s Beatrice Chancy and other world premieres include Estacio and Murrell’s Filumena for the Calgary Opera, Lillian Alling for Vancouver Opera and Shalimar the Clown for the Opera Theatre of St. Louis. Filumena was filmed for release in the DVD format and joins Beatrice Chancy on his list of operas-on-film. Mr. Dahl has also created roles for Tapestry New Opera Works (Robert Peary in Smith’s Facing South and The Alchemist in Schafer’s The Palace of the Cinnabar Phoenix) and sang the role of George in the Canadian Premiere of Heggie’s Dead Man Walking, presented by the Calgary Opera. 

John Abberger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque oboe
Patricia Ahern
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque violin
William Aide
Professor Emeritus
Eddy Aitken
Performance Administrator
Michael Patrick Albano
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Ian Albright
Technical Director
Hilary Apfelstadt
Professor Emeritus
Ethan Ardelli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Asher Ian Armstrong
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Keith Atkinson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Mia Bach
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano, Voice Studies
Peter Barnes
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Lee R. Bartel
Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Music and Health
David Beach
Professor Emeritus
John Beckwith
Professor Emeritus
Helen Becqué
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Lieder
Marie Bérard
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments
Roger Bergs
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Calista Biermans Tunney
Student Services Coordinator (Admissions)
Sebastiano Bisciglia
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory and Instructional Technology
Bruce Blandford
Director of Advancement
Roman Borys
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
David Braid
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano
Russell Braun
Lecturer: Opera
Eliot Britton
Assistant Professor: Composition, Music Technology & Digital Media
John Brownell
Lecturer: Music Education, Percussion
Walter Buczynski
Professor Emeritus
Mary-Beth Campbell
Manager - Dean's Office
Harley Card
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Rob Carli
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
William Carn
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Kate Carver
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ernesto Cervini
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Ka Nin Chan
Professor Emeritus: Composition
Megan Chang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Stephen Chenette
Professor Emeritus
Emily Chiang
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Gordon Christie
Piano Technician
Max Christie
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Caryl Clark
Professor: Musicology
Terry Clarke
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Amy Clements-Cortes
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Shannon Coates
Sessional Instructor, Voice Pedagogy
Michelle Colton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Percussion
Candace Cox
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Jonathan Crow
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments,Violin
Mark Daboll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Gregory Dahl
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Tara Davidson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Tim Dawson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Neil Deland
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Dominic Desautels
Adjunct Professor, Clarinet
Lori-Anne Dolloff
Associate Professor: Music Education
Chris Donnelly
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Composition, Improvisation
Richard Dorsey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Thomas Dowling
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Clarinet
Andrew Downing
Sessional Instructor: Jazz Bass, Jazz Materials and Ear Training, Jazz Improvisation, Jazz Composition
Mark Duggan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments
Christine Duncan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice, Voice Improvisation
Kwasi Dunyo
Sessional Teaching Staff: African Drumming and Dance
Darryl Edwards
Associate Professor: Voice Studies
Mark Eisenman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Piano, Composition
Enrico Elisi
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano
Robin Elliott
Professor: Musicology
Donald Englert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Amanda Eyer Haberman
Performance Assistant
Robert Falck
Professor Emeritus
Mary-Katherine Finch
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Cello
Tony Flynt
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Gordon Foote
Professor: Jazz
Daniel Fortin
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Double Bass
Vanessa Fralick
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Nick Fraser
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Drums
Sal Fratia
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Christopher Gongos
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Audrey Good
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Elizabeth Gould
Associate Professor: Music Education
Allison Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Andrea Grant
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Tyler Greenleaf
Alumni Development Officer
Mary Ann Griffin
Concert Office Manager
Jan Guise
Head Librarian
Sarah Gutsche-Miller
Assistant Professor: Musicology
John Haines
Professor: Musicology
Doreen Hall
Professor Emeritus
Eric Hall
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Bassoon
Wallace Halladay
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Saxophone
Russell Hartenberger
Professor Emeritus: Percussion, Ethnomusicology, Musicology
Nicholas Hartman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Christos Hatzis
Professor: Composition
Farzaneh Hemmasi
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Megan Hodge
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Susan Hoeppner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Paul Hoffert
Adjunct Professor (Music, iSchool, Law), digital media IP
Derek Holman
Professor Emeritus
Sandra Horst
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Opera
Kevin Howey
Assistant Dean, Operations
Aiyun Huang
Associate Professor, Percussion
Jeff Huh
Manager, Budget and Finance
Corene Hurt-Thaut
Assistant Professor: Music and Health Sciences
Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala
Lecturer: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Kelly Jefferson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone
Sarah Jeffrey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Oboe
Bina John
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Early Childhood, Psychology
John Johnson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Saxophone, Flute
Joseph Johnson
Assistant Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Beverley Johnston
Adjunct Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Gregory Johnston
Professor: Musicology
Patrick Jordan
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque viola
Tara Kannangara
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Brian Katz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Guitar, Klezmer Ensemble , Eurythmics
Younggun Kim
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Etsuko Kimura
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
James Kippen
Professor Emeritus: Ethnomusicology
Midori Koga
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Kevin Komisaruk
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Harpsichord, Organ
David Krupka
Library Technician
John Kruspe
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Keyboard, Piano
Gary Kulesha
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Larysa Kuzmenko
Lecturer: Music Theory, Keyboard, Composition, Piano
Andrew Kwan
Sessional Teaching Staff
Jay Lambie
Library Technician
Sherry Lee
Associate Professor: Musicology
Noam Lemish
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Joe Lesniak
Administrative & Support Staff, Building Manager
Jim Lewis
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet, Materials, Ear Training, Seminar in Jazz Studies
Ellen Lockhart
Assistant Professor: Musicology
Jason Logue
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Judy Loman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Harp
Ely Lyonblum
Research Grants Officer
Lorna MacDonald
Professor: Voice Studies, Vocal Pedagogy, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
Rob MacDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Joseph Macerollo, O. C.
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Accordion
Gillian MacKay
Professor: Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
John MacLeod
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trumpet
Jean MacPhail
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Christina Mahler
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque cello
Sara Maida-Nicol
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Bryan Martin
Library Technician
James Mason
Technical Services Librarian
Uri Mayer
Professor: Conducting
Anita McAlister
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Ryan McClelland
Associate Dean, Academic and Student Affairs; Professor: Music Theory
Brian McDonagh
Lecturer: Keyboard, Piano
Elizabeth McDonald
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jeffrey McFadden
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Orchestral Instruments, Guitar
Timothy J. McGee
Professor Emeritus
Don McLean
Dean, Professor: Musicology; Music Theory
Ken McLeod
Associate Professor: Musicology, Popular Music
Kathleen McMorrow
Librarian Emerita
Alison Melville
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Recorder and Traverso (Baroque flute)
Lynda Metelsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Robert Miller
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Catherine Moore
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Mary Morrison
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Joelle Morton
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, viola da gamba and historical double basses
Mike Murley
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Saxophone
Gary Kiyoshi Nagata
Sessional Teaching Staff: Taiko Drumming
Jason Nedecky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies, Opera
Charlotte Nediger
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Harpsichord
Timothy Neufeldt
Librarian: Musicology
Leslie Newman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Gregory Lee Newsome
Lecturer, Digital Composition
Wendy Nielsen
Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream: Voice Studies, Opera
Nasim Niknafs
Assistant Professor: Music Education
Phil Nimmons
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education, Jazz
David Occhipinti
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar
Gregory Oh
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chainsaw Ensemble (Experimental Contemporary Techno-rhythms)
Peter Olsen
Music Technologist
Daniel Oore
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz
Marietta Orlov
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Joseph Orlowski
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Jeff Packman
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Norbert Palej
Associate Professor: Composition
Jennifer Panasiuk
Undergraduate Admissions and Recruitment Officer
James Parker
Professor: Keyboard, Piano, Piano Pedagogy
Mary Ann Parker
Professor Emerita: Musicology
Dawn Pascoe
Assistant Registrar, Student Services
Annalee Patipatanakoon
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Dennis Patrick
Associate Professor Emeritus, Teaching Stream: Music Theory, Composition, Electroacoustic Music
Nathalie Paulin
Lecturer: Voice Studies
Paul Pedersen
Professor Emeritus
David Pell
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Alma Petchersky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Steven Philcox
Associate Professor: Keyboard, Voice Studies
Stephen Pierre
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Joshua Pilzer
Associate Professor: Ethnomusicology
Zimfira Poloz
Sessional Teaching Staff: Music Education
Terry Promane
Associate Professor: Jazz, Trombone, Composition
Gabriel Radford
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
Doreen Rao
Professor Emeritus
Alexander (Sasha) Rapoport
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Composition
Erika Raum
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Jeffrey Reynolds
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Education, Conducting, Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Abigail Richardson-Schulte
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Eric N. Robertson
Lecturer: Composition; Film Composition; Music Technology
Paul Rogers
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
James Rolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Composition
Shauna Rolston Shaw
Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Mike Romaniak
Sessional Lecturer: Music Technology & Digital Media
John Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Theresa Rudolph
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Viola
Mark Sallmen
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Music Theory
Alex Samaras
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Chase Sanborn
Associate Professor, Teaching Stream: Jazz, Trumpet
Manuela Scarci
Sessional Teaching Staff: Opera
Ezra Schabas
Professor Emeritus
Angela Schwarzkopf
Sessional Teaching Staff: Chamber Musician and Orchestral Harpist
Marek Semeniuk
Information Technology Support Analyst
Charles Settle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Percussion
Patricia Shand
Professor Emeritus
Nora Shulman
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Nancy Sicsic
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Piano
Karl Silveira
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Trombone
Mark Skazinetsky
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
Natasha Smith
Marketing & Publicity Officer
Neil Spaulding
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Horn
James Spragg
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Douglas Stewart
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Les Stockley
Technical Assistant
Peter Stoll
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Laura Swankey
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Voice
Gordon Sweeney
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Krisztina Szabo
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Iliana Sztainbok
Graduate Programs Administrator, Graduate Department
Edward Tait
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Stephen Tam
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Daphne Tan
Assistant Professor: Music Theory
Ivars Taurins
Sessional Teaching Staff: Conducting, Collegium Musicum, Baroque Ensemble
Daniel Taylor
Associate Professor: Early Music, Opera, Voice Studies
Dominic Teresi
Sessional Teaching Staff: Early Music, Baroque Bassoon
Mark Tetreault
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Tuba & Euphonium
Michael Thaut
Professor, Music and Health
Richard Thomson
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Tanya Tkachenko
Sessional Teaching Staff: Piano
Kathryn Tremills
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Laura Tucker
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
John Tuttle
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Joaquin Valdepeñas
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Clarinet
Steven Vande Moortele
Associate Professor: Music Theory
Frédérique Vézina
Sessional Teaching Staff: Voice Studies
Jim Vivian
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Bass
Cameron Walter
Associate Professor Emeritus: Music Education, Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Camille Watts
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Flute
Monica Whicher
Lecturer: Voice Studies
Paul Widner
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Cello
Karen Wiseman
Library Technician
Gordon Wolfe
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trombone
Jeff Wolpert
Adjunct Professor: Music Technology & Digital Media
Lydia Wong
Lecturer: Keyboard, Piano, Collaborative Piano
Barton Woomert
Sessional Teaching Staff: Orchestral Instruments, Trumpet
Patricia Wright
Sessional Teaching Staff: Keyboard, Organ
Samuel Yeung
Adjunct Professor
Timothy Ying
Associate Professor: Orchestral Instruments, Violin
David Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Orchestral Instruments, Double Bass
Geoff Young
Sessional Teaching Staff: Jazz, Guitar